[ Home | Contacts | Events | Migrants Page | News | Photo Gallery | Where To Watch Birds in Galway | Links ]

Recent Sightings

This page is devoted to recent bird sightings in County Galway.
It is intended for news which is as up to date as possible, so reports are largely unchecked.

Send us your Co. Galway sightings

Click here to view the archive of sightings from previous months
Click here to see this Spring's earliest migrant dates

April 2017
 10th April: Corncrake, Inishbofin (Anthony McGeehan).
 10th April: Cuckoo, Old Town, Moycullen (Steve Bierley).
 3rd April: Cattle Egret, Seancheibh, Spiddal (Declan Mac Cuarta).
March 2017
 26th March: Willow Warbler, Lough Inch, Nr. Bearna (Cathal Forkan).
 25th March: Black Swan, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Steve Walton).
 25th March: Twite, An Cuan Mor, Nr. Spiddal (Neil Sharkey).
 25th March: Willow Warbler, Luimnagh West, Lough Corrib (Deirdre Comerford).
 22nd March: Sand Martin, Blackrock, Salthill, Galway city (Steve Bierley).
 15th March: Swallow, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Sean O'Callaghan).
 14th March: 2 Common Buzzard, Claregalway (Jim Glennon).
 13th March: Sand Martin, Tuam (Jim Glennon).
 12th March: 6 Waxwing, Castlelawn Heights, Galway city (Marcin Pisula).
 3rd March: 26 Waxwing, Rosscahill (Steve Bierley).
February 2017
 24th February: 25 Waxwing, Rosscahill School (Steve Bierley).  17th February: Red Squirrel, Luimnagh West, Lough Corrib (Deirdre Comerford).
 15th February: 4 Waxwing, again present, Knockranny, Nr. Moycullen.
 9th February: 4 Waxwing, again present, Knockranny, Nr. Moycullen.
 8th February: 21 Waxwing, Ballybrit Business Park, Galway city (John Curley).  8th February: 4 Waxwing, Knockranny, Nr. Moycullen (Paul Troake).
January 2017
 21st January: White-tailed Eagle (Male 'Star'), Lough Corrib (Niall Keogh).
 21st January: 2 Great Northern Diver, Lough Corrib (Dylan Storey Branagh).
 21st January: 23 Waxwing, Bushypark Lawn, Galway city (Peter Forrest).
 6th January: 7 Waxwing, Ballybrit, Galway city (John Curley).
 4th January: Pacific Diver, again present, Kilcolgan Point, Tawin.
 3rd January: Drake Ring-necked Duck, again present, Lough Rea.
 3rd January: Great Northern Diver & 610 Shoveler, Lough Rea (Paul Troake).
 3rd January: Whimbrel, Pollagh, Kinvara (Paul Troake).
December 2016
 26th December: 2 Barnacle Goose & 80 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Glenamaddy turlough (Jason Glynn).
 10th December: Fem. Snowy Owl, between Spiddal and Inveran (Paul Troake).
 6th December: 67 Twite, Coral Strand, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 3rd December: 35 Twite, Aughinish causeway (west), Co. Clare, adjacent Co. Galway border (Paul Troake).
 3rd December: Drake Green-winged Teal & 5 Long-tailed Duck, Kinvara (Paul Troake).
November 2016
 30th November: 17 Twite, Aughinish, both sides of Co. Galway/Clare border (Padi Cullinan & Tom Murtagh).
 29th November: Black Redstart & 5 Twite, Murlack/Ballyconneely Bay, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 29th November: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, again prsent, Ballyconneely.
 23rd November: Twite, Inishark (Dermot Breen).
 23rd November: 2 Twite, Tawin (Padi Cullinan).
 19th November: Little Egret, Cappataggle (Kate Hayes).
 19th November: Velvet Scoter, moved to Auginish causeway, Co. Galway/Co. Clare border.
 19th November: Drake Ring-necked Duck, Lough Rea (Dermot Breen).
 19th November: Drake Lesser Scaup, again present, Lough Rea.
 19th November: 2 Spotted Redshank, Kilcaimin (Niall Keogh, Pádarig Keirns & Neil Sharkey).
 19th November: Slavonian Grebe & 3 Stock Dove, Ardfry (Niall Keogh, Pádarig Keirns & Neil Sharkey).
 19th November: Pacific Diver (probable returned bird), Tawin (Niall Keogh, Pádraig Keirns & Neil Sharkey).
 17th November: Velvet Scoter & 3 Sandwich Tern, Newtownlynch Pier (Paul Troake).
 17th November: Forster's Tern, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 13th November: Drake Lesser Scaup, Lough Rea (Dermot Breen, Harry Hussey & Cathal Forkan).
 13th November: Juv. Iceland Gull & Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Spiddal (Alex Ash).
 12th November: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 12th November: 1st yr. Red-breasted Flycatcher, still present, near Trident holiday homes, Slyne Head.
 12th November: Ad. Mediterranean Gull & Ad. Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 12th November: Black Redstart, still present, Loughrea town.
 12th November: Juv. Iceland Gull, Furbo (Alex Ash).
 12th November: Ringtail Hen Harrier & 7 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 7th November: 4 Twite, Frenchfort, Oranmore (Ralph Wheatley).
 7th November: Peregrine, Oranbeg, Oranmore (Ralph Wheatley).
 7th November: Siberian Chiffchaff, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 7th November: 1st yr. Red-breasted Flycatcher, near Trident holiday homes, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 4th November: Black Redstart, again present, Loughrea.
 6th November: Greenland Wheatear, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (HH).
 6th November: Forster's Tern, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 5th November: Forster's Tern, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 5th November: Great White Egret, 2 Peregrine, Merlin & Hen Harrier, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 4th November: Forster's Tern, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 4th November: Black Redstart, Loughrea (Tom Murtagh).
 3rd November: Yellow-browed Warbler, near Galway Cathedral, Galway city (Calvin Jones).
 2nd November: Common Buzzard, Windfield Cross, Newbridge, near Mountbellew (Mary Walsh).
 1st November: Siberian Chiffchaff, Conneely's Garden, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
October 2016
 31st October: Curlew Sandpiper & Greenland Wheatear, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 30th October: Peregrine & 2 Yellowhammer, Glenrevagh, Corrandulla (Pete Tyndall).
 22nd October: 86 Lapwing, 50 Curlew, 5 Wigeon, 10 Shoveler, 100 Greylag Goose, 10 Snipe, 15 Teal, Rostaff Lake, Co. Mayo (Dylan Storey Branagh).
 20th October: 5 Common Buzzard, Claregalway (Jim Glennon).
 20th October: 3 Lesser Whitethroat, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 20th October: Western Bonelli's Warbler, Creig an Chéirín, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 19th October: 6 Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 19th October: 4 Light-bellied Brent Goose, Lough Rea (Tom Murtagh).
 17th October: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler (at least one unringed), Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 16th October: Great White Egret, Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper & 4 Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Dermot Breen).
 16th October: Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Lesser Whitethroat & Eider, Inishbofin (John Power, Fran O'Connell, Tadhg O'Keeffe & PV).
 15th October: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat & 12 Pink-footed Goose, Inishbofin (John Power, Fran O'Connell, Tadhg O'Keeffe & PV).
 13th October: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler (both ringed) & 17 Common Crossbill, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen & Declan Marley).
 13th October: Lesser Whitethroat & 11 Pink-footed Goose, again present, Inishbofin.
 13th October: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler (one new), Inishbofin (John Power, Fran O'Connell, Tadhg O'Keeffe & PV).
 12th October: Yellow-browed Warbler & 3 Common Crossbill, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 12th October: Barred Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Hen Harrier & 11 Pink-footed Goose, Inishbofin (John Power, Fran O'Connell, Tadhg O'Keeffe & PV).
 11th October: Yellow-browed Warbler & Lesser Whitethroat, Inishbofin (John Power, Fran O'Connell, Tadhg O'Keeffe & PV).
 10th October: 2-3 Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishbofin (John Power, Fran O'Connell, Tadhg O'Keeffe & PV).
 10th October: Baird's Sandpiper, again present, Loch an Chorruch, Inishmore.
 9th October: Yellow-browed Warbler & Spotted Flycatcher, Inishbofin (John Power, Fran O'Connell & Tadhg O'Keeffe).
 9th October: 10 Yellow-browed Warbler, Tree Pipit & Lesser Whitethroat, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney & Cathal Forkan).
 9th October: Baird's Sandpiper, again present, Inishmore.
 8th October: flyover migrant Redwing, Galway city (Chris Peppiatt).
 8th October: 6 Yellow-browed Warbler & 5 Lapland Bunting, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney).
 8th October: Baird's Sandpiper, Trá Mor, Inishmore (Hugh Delaney).
 8th October: 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, Inishbofin (John Power, Fran O'Connell & Tadhg O'Keeffe).
 8th October: 5 Yellow-browed Warbler & Whinchat, Ballyconneely/Slyne Head area (Dermot Breen).
 7th October: 12 (4-1st yr. & 8 Ad.) Mediterranean Gull, including birds ringed in Germany and Ireland, Kilkieran Harbour (Dermot Breen).
 6th October: Semipalmated Plover, Ardmore Strand, Nr. Carna (Dermot Breen).
 5th October: 3 Lapland Bunting, Truska, near Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 5th October: Common Buzzard, Lough Corrib at Luimnagh (Deirdre Comerford).
 1st October: 2 White Wagtail, Inishmore (Dermot Breen).
 1st October: Icterine Warbler, Inishmore (Mick Boyle).
September 2016
 30th September: flyover Lapland Bunting, Kerrhaun South, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 30th September: Ad. Ring-billed Gull, 1st yr. Mediterranean Gull & 2 (Ad. & 1st yr.) Little Gull, Nimmo's Pier/Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 29th September: 2 Leach's Petrel & 1st yr. Little Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh & Harry Hussey).
 27th September: 6 Greylag Goose, 830 Wigeon, 21 Shoveler, 460 Black-tailed Godwit, 105 Golden Plover, 3 Grey Plover, Peregrine & Swallow, Rahasane turlough (Pete Capsey).
 26th September: Pink-footed Goose, 4 Ruff & 2 Grey Plover, Rahasane turlough (Tom Murtagh).
 23rd September: Juv. Baird's Sandpiper, again present, Rusheen Bay, Galway city.
 23rd September: Common Buzzard, Ballindiff Bay, Lough Corrib (Deirdre Comerford).
 21st September: Juv. Long-billed Dowitcher, again present, Rusheen Bay, Galway city.
 20th September: Common Buzzard, between Craughwell and Athenry (Pete Capsey).
 20th September: 443 Wigeon, 510 Black-tailed Godwit & 71 Snipe, Rahasane turlough (Pete Capsey).
 20th September: Kingfisher, River Corrib, Glenlo, Galway city (Ben Kelly).
 20th September: 3 Curlew Sandpiper, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 20th September: Juv. Long-billed Dowitcher & Juv. Baird's Sandpiper, again present, Rusheen Bay, Galway city.
 19th September: Juv. Long-billed Dowitcher & Juv. Baird's Sandpiper, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Dermot Breen).
 18th September: 3 Common Buzzard, Claregalway (Jim Glennon).
 17th September: 2 Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Dermot Breen).
 17th September: Great White Egret, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 17th September: Ringtail Hen Harrier, Ballindiff Bay, Lough Corrib (Deirdre Comerford).
 16th September: Juv. Pectoral Sandpiper & Lapland Bunting, Inishark (Dermot Breen).
 13th September: Ad. American Golden Plover, Omey Island, later relocated at Aughrus Point (Dermot Breen).
 11th September: 11 Light-bellied Brent Goose & 19 Greenshank, Kilcaimin (Neil Ellis).
 10th September: 3 Curlew Sandpiper & 21 Knot, Tawnagh causeway, Doorus, near Kinvarra (Paul Troake).  7th September: Garganey & Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Paul Troake).
 7th September: Great White Egret, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 6th September: Sooty Shearwater, Curlew Sandpiper & Arctic Skua, Loughaunbeg (Dermot Breen).
 6th September: 2nd yr. Glaucous Gull (ringed), Cleggan (Dermot Breen).
 6th September: 2nd yr. Glaucous Gull, Loughaunwillan, Carraroe (Dermot Breen).
 4th September: Peregrine, Glenrevagh, Corrandulla (Peter Tyndall).
 3rd September: Juv. Buff-breasted Sandpiper, relocated at Aillebrack, Slyne Head.
 1st September: Juv. Little Stint, Tawnagh causeway, Doorus, near Kinvarra (Paul Troake).
August 2016
 30th August: Juv. Buff-breasted Sandpiper, between Ballyconneely and Crompaun Bay (Dermot Breen).
 28th August: 8 Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, Kilcaimin (Dermot Breen).
 28th August: Great White Egret, again present, Rahasane turlough.
 28th August: 2 Ruff, Rahasane turlough (Padraig Cullinan).
 27th August: Curlew Sandpiper, Crompaun Bay, Ballyconneely (Dermot Breen).
 27th August: 2 Curlew Sandpiper & Spotted Redshank, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 26th August: Cory's Shearwater, off Inishbofin (John Brittain).
 25th August: Hobby, Spotted Redshank & Curlew Sandpiper, Mweenish Island, Carna (Dermot Breen).
 24th August: Great White Egret, Rahasane turlough (Tom Murtagh).
 23rd August: Juv. Curlew Sandpiper, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 22nd August: Juv. Hobby, Nr. Milltown (Chris Benson).
 21st August: Common Buzzard, Nr. Milltown (Chris Benson).
 19th August: 17 Whimbrel, Lough Corrib (Tommy Carey).
 16th August: Wilson's Petrel, 5 miles W of Slyne Head (John Brittain).
 15th August: 2nd yr. Glaucous Gull, Cleggan (Dermot Breen).
 15th August: Juv. Little Stint, Omey Strand (Dermot Breen).
 14th August: 2 Whimbrel, Silver Strand, Galway city (Ann Fleming).
 12th August: Common Buzzard, Cregg, Corrandulla (Peter Tyndall).
 6th August: Ad. Ring-billed Gull & Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 4th August: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel, 3 Common Sandpiper & Little Egret, Golam Head, Nr. Lettermullan (Sean Pierce).
 3rd August: 1st Sum. Little Gull & 5 Common Sandpiper, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 2nd August: 12 Eider, Inishlahard, Nr. Slyne Head (Sean Pierce).
 2nd August: Pomarine Skua, Truska, Nr. Ballyconneely (Sean Pierce).
July 2016
 31st July: 3 Ruff, Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Dermot Breen).
 29th July: 5 Common Sandpiper, Snipe & Ringed Plover, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 23rd July: Turtle Dove, Inishmaan (John Maher & Des Finnamore).
 22nd July: Great White Egret, Kilcolgan (Martin O'Malley).
 19th July: Long-eared Owl, Tully Cross (Dermot Breen).
 18th July: Leach's Petrel, caught and ringed, Aughrus Point (D. Manley).
 16th July: Black-headed Gull, ringed in 2006 from a colony on Lough Mask, Co. Mayo, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Neil Ellis).
 16th July: Little Egret, ringed in 2013 from a Co. Galway breeding site, Kilcaimin (Neil Ellis).
 13th July: 2 Wilson's Petrel, 40 km SW of Slyne Head (Niall Keogh).
 11th July: Ad. Sum. Mediterranean Gull & 2nd Yr. Little Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 11th July: Summer plumaged Spotted Redshank, Rusheen Bay, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 7th July: Ad. Forster's Tern, again present, Parkmore, Kinvara.
June 2016
 25th June: 12 (2 pairs & 8 ducklings) Shelduck, Kilcaimin (Neil Ellis).
 24th June: 4 (pair & 2 young) Long-eared Owl, Gortnahultra, Nr. Gorteen (Pat Roberts).
 21st June: Ad. Sum. Mediterranean Gull, Corranroo Bay (Tom Murtagh).
 21st June: Carrion Crow x Hooded Crow hybrid/intermediate, Renvyle Head (Dermot Breen).
 12th June: Ad. Forster's Tern, again present, Corranroo Bay.
May 2016
 28th May: 3 Dunlin, 2 Gadwall, Common Tern & Ringed Plover, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).  28th May: Ad. Forster's Tern, again present, Tawnagh, Doorus & Corranroo Bay.
 26th May: Spotted Flycatcher, Loughrea town (Pete Capsey).
 18th May: Arctic Tern, Ballyloughaun, Galway city (Neil Ellis).
 16th May: Summer plumaged Black-throated Diver, Renvyle Head (Dermot Breen).
 14th May: 2 Yellowhammer, Grange East (Chris Peppiatt).
 10th May: Short-eared Owl, Coolanillaun, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 8th May: Whitethroat & Sedge Warbler, Rusheennamanagh, Nr. Kilkieran (Chris Peppiatt).
 5th May: 4 Swift, Kinlough, Near Headford (Deirdre Comerford).
 4th May: 2 Shoveler, Teal & Little Egret, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 4th May: White-tailed Eagle, Barranny/Muckrush, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 3rd May: 50 Black-tailed Godwit, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Hugh Sweeney).
April 2016
 30th April: 3-1st Win. Iceland Gull & 2-1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 25th April: 2 Cuckoo, Menlo, Galway city (Ben Kelly).
 25th April: Pink-footed Goose, Truska, Slyne Head (Dermot Breen).
 25th April: White-tailed Eagle 'Star', Angliham, Lough Corrib (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 23rd April: Peregrine, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
 20th April: White-tailed Eagle, Raughillaun, Lough Corrib (Ted Mustard).
 20th April: Whimbrel, Ballyloughaun, Galway city (Neil Ellis).
 20th April: Grasshopper Warbler, Renmore, Galway city (Neil Sharkey).
 20th April: Whimbrel & Common Sandpiper, Inchiquin, Lough Corrib (Neil Sharkey).
 20th April: House Martin, Ellagh, Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 17th April: Ruff, Ballinderreen turlough (Paul Troake).
 17th April: 4 Common Tern & 8 Whimbrel, Kinvara Bay (Paul Troake).
 15th April: Swallow, Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 14th April: Common Buzzard, Knocknacarra, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 14th April: Peregrine, Kinlough, Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 13th April: Willow Warbler, Inchiquin, Lough Corrib (Neil Sharkey).
 12th April: White-tailed Eagle, Whooper Swan, 16 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Pink-footed goose, 27 Black-tailed Godwit & 8 Pintail, Rahasane turlough (Neil Ellis).
 12th April: Swallow & Chiffchaff, Luimnagh West, Lough Corrib (Deirdre Comerford).
 11th April: Wheatear, Lough Inch, Bearna (Brendan Power).
 10th April: 2-2nd yr Glaucous Gull & 2-2nd yr Iceland Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 9th April: 4 Sandwich Tern, Murlach, Ballyconneely (Miryam & Michael Harris).
 9th April: Peregrine, Traught, Kinvara (John Keogh).
 8th April: 2-2nd yr Glaucous Gull, 2-2nd yr Iceland Gull, 3rd yr Ring-billed gull & Bottle-nosed Dolphin, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 6th April: Great Skua, inland at Lough Corrib, Nr. Maam (Dermot Breen).
 4th April: Greenland White-fronted Goose, Truska, Ballyconneely (Steve Bierley).
 3rd April: Willow Warbler, Tullaghnafrankagh Lough, Kiltiernan, Ardrahan (Paul Troake).
 3rd April: Male Green-winged Teal, again present, Kiltiernan turlough.
 2nd April: Swallow, Oranmore (Mark Smyth).
 2nd April: 21 Pintail, 25 Black tailed Godwit, 15 Little Egret, Rahasane turlough (Neil Ellis).
 2nd April: 50 Scaup, Angliham, Lough Corrib (Neil Ellis).
March 2016
 31st March: 2nd yr. Glaucous Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 31st March: Swallow, Ballybrit, Galway city (Paul Rigney).
 30th March: Swallow, Clonboo (Eamonn Delaney).
 27th March: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, again present, Tawin.  27th March: Swallow, Kilcolgan (Neil Ellis).
 27th March: 20 Sand Martin, Menlo, Lough Corrib (David O'Keeffe).
 26th March: Cuckoo, Addergoole, Nr. Lough Corrib (Thisal Kosgahakumbura).
 23rd March: 5 Sanderling & 2 Purple Sandpiper, Spiddal (Paul Troake).
 21st March: Kingfisher, River Nanny, Tuam (Sinead O'Dwyer).
 21st March: Ring Ouzel, Ballconneely Golf Course (Joe Walsh).
 20th March: 2 Peregrine, Belclare turlough (Eamonn Delaney).
 20th March: Male Green-winged Teal & Ruff, Kiltiernan turlough (Paul Troake).
 19th March: Peregrine, again present, RC cathedral, Galway city.
 19th March: 16 Little Egrets, 200 Pintail, 30 Whooper Swan & 60 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Rahasane turlough (Neil Ellis).
 19th March: Ad. Ring-billed Gull, 1st Win. Glaucous Gull & Forster's Tern, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 16th March: 1st/2nd Win. Iceland Gull, Inisheer (Paul Troake).
 7th March: Scandiniavian Rock Pipit, again present, Mutton Island causeway, Galway city.
 5th March: 2 Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Eamonn Delaney).
 4th March: Scandiniavian Rock Pipit, Mutton Island causeway, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 4th March: 2 Ad. Ring-billed Gull & Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 4th March: 2 (Ad. & 3rd yr.) Ring-billed Gull, 2nd yr. Glaucous Gull & 3 (2-2nd yr. & 3rd yr.) Iceland Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 3rd March: 1st/2nd Win. Glaucous Gull & 2 (Fem. & Imm. Male) Merlin, Tawin (Paul Troake).
February 2016
 28th February: Slavonian Grebe, again present, Ardfry.
 28th February: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 28th February: Common Buzzard, Headford (Eamonn Delaney).
 27th February: 2nd Win. Glaucous Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Steve Bierley).
 23rd February: 2 Spotted Redshank, Kilcaimin (Paul Troake).
 23rd February: Slavonian Grebe, again present, Ardfry.
 17th February: Male Lesser Scaup, again present, Tullaghnafrankagh Lough, Kiltiernan, Ardrahan.
 17th February: Long-eared Owl, Claregalway (Jim Glennon).
 15th February: 12 Purple Sandpiper, Cartronlahan, Nr. Inveran (Paul Troake).
 14th February: 3 (Ad. & 2 Juv.) Otter, Inishnee (Miryam & Michael Harris).
 14th February: Peregrine Falcon, cathedral, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 14th February: 3 Ring-billed Gull, 1st Win. Iceland Gull, 1st Win. Glaucous Gull & 2 Sandwich Tern, Nimmo's Pier/Claddagh, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 14th February: 54 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Fem. Ring-necked Duck & Red-crested Pochard X Pochard hybrid, Belclare Turlough (Dermot Breen).
 14th February: Pacific Diver, again present, Kilcolgan Point, Tawin.
 10th February: 2nd Win. Kiumlien's Gull, again present, Lough Fahy, Omey Island.
 10th February: Red-necked Grebe & Iceland Gull, Maree/Ardfry (Graham Johnston).
 7th February: 5 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Sandwich Tern & Peregrine, Corranroo Bay (Paul Troake).
 6th February: Mediterranean Gull, Kinvara (Paul Troake).
 6th February: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Lough Rusheen, Galway city (Eamonn Delaney).
 2nd February: 2 Male Long-tailed Duck, Aughinish causeway (Paul Troake).
 2nd February: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Parkmore Quay, Kinvara Bay.
January 2016
 30th January: Male Ring-necked Duck, again present, Lough Rea.
 29th January: 8 Greenland White-fronted Goose, Kilroe (Paul Troake).
 29th January: Merlin & Fem. Hen Harrier, Letterfir (Paul Troake).
 29th January: Ad. Little Gull, Spiddal (Paul Troake).
 26th January: Snowy Owl, on the N67 between Kinvara and Ballinderreen (Matthew Kelly).
 26th January: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Blackrock, Salthill, Galway city (Aonghus O'Donaill).
 25th January: Male Lesser Scaup, again present, Tullaghnafrankagh Lough, Kiltiernan, Ardrahan.
 25th January: Ad. Win. Forster's Tern, again present, Parkmore Quay, Kinvara Bay.
 24th January: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Ballyloughane (Eamonn Delaney).
 24th January: Male Ring-necked Duck, Lough Rea (Paul Troake).
 24th January: Male Lesser Scaup & 8 Whooper Swan, Tullaghnafrankagh Lough, Kiltiernan, Ardrahan (Paul Troake).
 23rd January: Starling, large murmuration for the second year running, Athenry (Mark O'Mahony).
 23rd January: 2nd Win. Little Gull, Furbo (Dermot Breen & Cathal Forkan).
 23rd January: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Carraroe (Eamonn Delaney).
 22nd January: Ad. Sum. Sabine's Gull, Furbo, same bird as seen in December? (Helen Carty & Raymond Stephens).
 22nd January: 2-1st Win. Iceland Gull, Letterard fish farm, Glinsk (Dermot Breen).
 21st January: Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Bullaunagh (Paul Troake).
 21st January: 1st Win. Glaucous Gull, Tawin (Tom Murtagh).
 20th January: 2 (1st Win. & 2nd Win.) Iceland Gull & 4 (3 Ad. & 2nd Win.) Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 20th January: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Mutton Island, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 20th January: 20 Gadwall, 2 Scaup, 1st Win. Iceland Gull & Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Lough Atalia, Galway city (Niall Keogh).
 20th January: 2nd Win. Iceland Gull & Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Rossaveal (Dermot Breen).
 19th January: Ad./Sub-Ad. Mediterranean Gull, Cahermore turlough (Paul Troake).
 19th January: Mediterranean Gull, Caherglassaun turlough (Paul Troake).
 19th January: Pacific Diver, again present, Kilcolgan Point, Tawin.
 17th January: 2 Dipper, Loughrea town (John Keogh).
 16th January: 2-1st. Win. Iceland Gull & 5(4 Ad. & 2nd Win.) Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).
 14th January: Common Buzzard, Ellagh, Headford (Neil Sharkey).
 14th January: Barn Owl, Knockdoe, Claregalway (Jim Glennon).
 10th January: 57 Greylag Goose, Knockferry Pier, Lough Corrib (Steve Bierley).
 10th January: 1st. Win. Iceland Gull & 2nd Win. Ring-billed Gull, again present, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city.
 10th January: Forster's Tern, again present, Kinvara Bay.
 6th January: 2nd Win. Kumlien's Gull, Omey Island (Dermot Breen).
 5th January: Pacific Diver, Kilcolgan Point, Tawin (Paul Troake).
 4th January: 2-1st. Win. Iceland Gull & 2nd Win. Ring-billed Gull, Nimmo's Pier, Galway city (Cathal Forkan).
 4th January: 2 Ad. Mediterranean Gull & Black-throated Diver, Ross Beach, Cleggan (Dermot Breen).
 3rd January: Little Auk, Tra Mor, Inveran (Neil Ellis).
 2nd January: 1st Win. Iceland Gull, Waterside, Galway city (Tom Cuffe).

Click here to view the archive of sightings from previous months

© BirdWatch Galway 2016